OUR PLAIN ENGLISH PRIVACY POLICY

OPI UK (“we” or “us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act the data controller is:

Coty Inc, T/A OPI UK,  Unit 10, Woodshots Meadow, Hatters Lane, Croxley Business Park, Watford WD18 8YU.

 

YOUR CONSENT

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or website.

If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.

When you place an order or contact us, we may ask you for certain information and you may submit personal data to lenawhite.co.uk (for example your name, phone number, postal address, email address, contact and back/credit card details)

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for statistical administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

This is statistical information about our users’ browsing patters and actions and does not identify any individual.

Your information will be kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy and may be used to:

  • Process your order
  • Provide you with an up-to-date, efficient and reliable service
  • Help fraud protection
  • Open and run your account
  • Administer prize draws
  • Provide a more personal shopping experience.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To notify you about changes to our services

By placing an order with us and submitting your data you agree to this use.

We may also collect information about what products you are interested in and which products you purchase, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using cookies.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

We may use personal information collected about you to analyse customer traffic patterns and site use and to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

 

DISCLOSURE POLICY

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests and to operate our systems.

We may also disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • to protect our rights, property or safety or that of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

All payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

OPI UK will not send you any marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give us your consent, or unless we have it already.

If you have used OPI UK in the past or have ordered products, it is possible that we have this information already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events or items that you may find useful. If you are an existing customer we will continue to keep you informed unless you tell us not to.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH THEM?

In order to improve our service and OPI UK we may use a device known as a cookie.

This is a piece of information that is stored on your computers hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit. Cookies also help to distinguish you from other users of our website.

If you do not wish for us to use cookies when using opiuk.com please adjust your internet browser settings to not accept cookies. Your computer help file should tell you how to do this.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, we will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by clicking here.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us. All marketing queries and questions, comments and requests about this policy should be addressed to our marketing team by clicking here, and all other queries to our sales team by clicking here.